Camponotus Slyvaticus - Beginner
"The Twilight Scavenger"
Slyvaticus are a large and colourful species of Carpenter who are abundant in their favorite habitat, the ground around and in the pine forests of the Mediterranean - a habitat they share with Camponotus Pilicornis.
The Colouration is extremely diverse in this species. Typically the Queen is of a dark colour with shades of shinny bronze in her gaster lines and the workers are initially dark too. However as the colony matures the dark red colours on the thorax and gaster lines lighten to become bright red or (in most cases) a yellowish brown.
Slyvaticus are scavengers who avoid large prey and they do not actively take on enemies that can fight back wherever possible. Their foraging activities see them become extremely active outside their nest at Twilight while they scurry around for the days spoils or any small insect that does not exceed their size.
In addition to twilight foraging they spend their daylight hours tending to subterranean aphids in an effort to fill their very demanding sugar quota. As with all carpenter ants Slyvaticus are happy to fight in order to assure their nest is defended. With such polymorphism the majors can easily slice through an enemy pinned by the minors.
2,000-9,000 workers (Average of 3,500)
Age; Up to 24 years
Fully Claustral - No food until first workers
Monogyne (single Queen per colony)
Temperature & Humidity
Nest - 22 to 26 degrees
Nest 50%-60% Humidity | Outworld 30%-50% Humidity
Yes - October through March between 9 & 12 degrees.
Polymorphic (Different size casts)
Yes - Very polymorphic with Minor, Media and Major workers.
Sting | Bite
No Sting | Yes Majors can bite
Protein, Lots of Sugars, Lots of Water.
Large ants are always very hungry.
Natural, Acrylic, Sand, Earth, Glass, Plaster. (These ants can chew through Ytong and Wood, caution in housing is needed.
Queen - 13mm-15mm
Worker - 6mm-10mm
Major - 11mm-13mm
Egg to Adult Worker - 9 to 12 weeks
Camponotus Slyvaticus - Carpenter
It is illegal to release this colony into the wild in the UK, if you can no longer care for your colony please contact us immediately.